What is a Private Right of Action?
[…] [2] California; Texas; Washington; Indiana; Maryland; Minnesota; Oregon; Utah.
[3] Mrs. Short argued in the alternative that the SFA did not cover replacement policies, and that the policy at issue replaced the one sold. The court also found in favor of Mrs. Short on this argument.
[4] This may be because court assume under § 33-13C-15(b) of the West Virginia Act, which states, “Any person damaged by the acts of a person in violation of this article may bring a civil action against the person committing the violation in a court of competent jurisdiction,” that such a private right of action existed.